Data Protection Privacy Notice

Oakwood Dental Practice complies with the Data Protection Act (1998) and general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. This means we will ensure that your information is processed fairly and lawfully, and is kept safely.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Information we hold.
We can only keep and use information for specific reasons set out in the law. If we want to keep and use information about your health, we can only do so in specific circumstances. Outlined below is the type of information we hold, and the lawful basis for doing so.

Contact Details
We hold personal information about you including your name, date of birth, national insurance number, NHS number, address, telephone number and email address. This information allows us to fulfil our contract with you to provide appointments. We will also use the information to send you reminders and recall appointments as we have a legitimate interest in ensuring your continuing care and making you aware of our services.

Dental Records
We hold information about your dental and general health, including:

  • Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment

  • X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models

  • Medical and dental histories

  • Treatment plans and consent

  • Notes of conversations with you about your care

  • Dates of your appointments

  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with

  • Correspondence with you and other health professionals or institutions.

     

We collect and use this information to allow us to fulfil our contract with you, to discuss your treatment options and provide dental care that meets your needs. We also use this information for the legitimate interest of ensuring the quality of the treatment we provide.

Financial Information
We hold information about the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details. This information forms part of our contractual obligation to you to provide your dental care and allows us to meet legal financial requirements.

How We Use Your Information

To provide you with dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

We may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received so we can continuously improve our service.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, SMS, email or letter.

If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. We will always try to anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Practice.

Sharing Information
Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

 

  • Your doctor

  • The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you

  • Specialist dental or medical services to which we may refer you

  • Dental laboratories

  • Debt collection agencies

  • Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

     

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary. We will let you know in advance if we intend to send your medical information to another medical provider.

In certain circumstances, or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping Your Information Safe
We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and some older archived records in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice. Our staff understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure your information is kept safe.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information daily.

We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The practice has a robust agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer. At your request, we will delete non-essential information (for example some contact details) before the end of this period.

Access To Your Information and Other Rights
You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons for doing this.

You can also request that we:

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change.

  • Erase some of the information we hold. For legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment). However we may be able to delete some contact details and other non-clinical information.

  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Even if you have given us consent to send you marketing information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

  • Stop using information if you believe the information is inaccurate or you believe we are using your information illegally.

  • Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

     

If we are relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

If You Do Not Agree
If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).